Texas Adultery Laws: What Does and Doesn’t Count?
[…] Divorcing While Pregnant, but the Child Isn’t Your Husband’s
In Texas, If you are married to a man and become pregnant during a marriage, there is a legal presumption that your husband is the father of your child. Even if a divorce is finalized and the child is born within 300 days of the divorce, it’s still assumed that the child belongs to your ex-husband.
The law in Texas looks for any reason to declare your husband the father of a child that is birthed during a marriage. The law even covers the months immediately following the finalized divorce.
Texas Family Code Section 160.204 states that a man is presumed to be the father if:
- He’s married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage.
- He’s married to the mother of the child and the child is born before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by either death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce.
- He married the mother of the child before the birth of the child in apparent compliance with the law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce.
- He married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in apparent compliance with the law, regardless of whether the marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child.
Adultery and Spousal Support in Texas
In Texas, adultery can have a significant impact on spousal support or alimony. The Texas Family Code states that a court may not order spousal support if the spouse seeking support committed adultery.