Texas Adultery Laws: What Does and Doesn’t Count?
[…] - If the child’s presumed father and mother never lived together or had sexual relations with one another at the time the child was conceived.
The simplest way to get around the four-year requirement is to show that your husband, the presumed father, did not live with you or have sexual relations with you at the time the child was conceived. However, overcoming the “husband is the father of the wife’s child” presumption can be extremely difficult if you and your husband are unable to prove this to a court.
Texas Family Code Section 160.607 states:
- Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.
- A proceeding seeking to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
- the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; or