Mutual Combat Laws: Where Are They and What Do They Mean for MMA Fighters?
[…] What Do These Laws Say?
The exact wording of mutual combat laws varies between states, but generally, they provide protection from criminal liability for those who participate in consensual fights. In many cases, this extends to bystanders who witness the fight but do not intervene unless necessary for safety. Additionally, it’s common for these laws to specify that force should only be used as a means of self-defense if it is absolutely necessary and that all parties involved should act reasonably and proportionately at all times.
Tex. Pen. Code § 22.06 Consent as Defense to Assaultive Conduct states:
(a) The victim’s effective consent or the actor’s reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor’s conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01 (Assault), 22.02 (Aggravated Assault), or 22.05 (Deadly Conduct) if:
(1) the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury; or
(2) the victim knew the conduct was a risk of:
(A) his occupation;
(B) recognized medical treatment; or
(C) a scientific experiment conducted by recognized methods.
In a nutshell, an individual charged with assault in Texas can point to the victim’s consent to fight as a defense if the altercation does not cause serious bodily injury or threaten to cause injury.
Even in states with mutual combat laws, limitations and restrictions must be followed.